Tags

, , , , ,

Yeah, so Si Yan came over to Sunway and we had an awesome Italian lunch at Pommes Frites in Asian Avenue.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Si Yan read about this place in The Star, and I was pleasantly surprised by the delightful Belgian fries, the shop’s main attraction. It came with a special cheese dip, drool worthy!

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

The pasta dishes were equally as good, at an affordable price in comparison to other larger franchises.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Yeah, so next time you are in Asian Avenue, do drop by Pommes Frites!

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Fast forward a few days to Sunday, Akil and I headed to One Utama to catch Lenka’s showcase after Si Yan passed me two priority passes for my belated birthday present.

As always, the showcase started late, so FlyFM’s Ben and Phat Fabes entertained the crowd in between performances.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

The first artiste onstage was a Singaporean singer called Alif, whose single ‘Sayang Sayang’ was downloaded up to 500,000 online though I dunno why. Another fun fact brought to you by Ben and Phat Fabes.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Next up, local veteran Amy Mastura performed two songs from her new album. She was so vibrant!

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

And finally, at 4.40 p.m. Lenka and her band made an entrance to much fanfare. Even though she came over an hour late, the crowd was still cheering when she started off with ‘Trouble Is A Friend’.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

It was really warm and sweaty by the time she came up with ‘Dangerous and Sweet’.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

And oh, the crowd really went crazy for ‘The Show’, the most famous song off her debut album.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Oh, and the keyboardist could really multi-task, blowing the saxophone (I think) at the same time.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

But Lenka showed that she was more than just a voice, she could blow too! (which sounded kinda wrong I know)

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

And after just less than half an hour, she gave the crowd a parting song called ‘We Will Never Grow Old’ which was kinda a travesty on two levels. One, her showcase was freaking only less than a half hour. And two, of course we are gonna grow old, like hello.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Oh and my classmate Leonard won the Lenka artwork competition!

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

All in all, an enjoyable time with some decent music; oh, we met Kenneth there as well.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Oh yeah, currently in the library, first day of classes, and wohoo, I am now a second year degree student. Like yay!

Advertisements